2013 Complete Race Results

 

 

Complete RaceResults For 2013

January 5, YMCA Resolution Run, La Crosse, WI

5 Miles
Chris Erickson 30:28 (1st 30-39) Ron Benjamin 35:25
Valerie Hubbard 30:30 (1st Overall) Scott Nicol 39:34 (2nd 60+)
Jack Knudson-Stuhr 31:46 (3rd 30-39) Dorothy Nicol 40:24 (2nd 50-59)
Jamie Mannion 32:37 (1st 50-59) Judy Schmidt 42:59 (3rd 50-59)
Tom Harron 32:44  Kristie Shappell 42:59
5 K
Eric Van Osdol 21:05 Todd Dale 25:16
Bill Chase 22:04 (3rd 50-59) Troy Gudie 26:23

 
February 9, YMCA Heart Throb Run, Onalaska, WI
5 Miles
Chris Erickson 29:04 (3rd Overall) Ron Benjamin 34:54 (3rd 50-59)
Ramon Martinez 29:27 (2nd 20-29) Sharie Hegland 39:24
Valerie Hubbard 31:06 (1st Overall) Scott Nicol 40:08 (3rd 60+)
Jamie Mannion 31:22 (1st 50-59) Dorothy Nicol 40:18 (2nd 50-59)
Tom Harron 31:45 (2nd 40-49) Kristie Shappell 44:24 (3rd 50-59)
Jack Knudson-Stuhr 32:07 (3rd 30-39) Judy Schmidt 44:25 
5K
Bobby Miles 16:57 (3rd Overall) Todd Dale 24:45
Eric Van Osdol 21:07 Ramona Dale 26:28 (1st 50-59)
Bill Chase 22:40 (3rd 50-59)
March 9, Coulee Chase 5K, La Crosse
Jamie Mannion 18:49 Thaddeus Peterson 18:51
March 16,  Get Lucky Half Marathon, Chicago, IL
Jamie Mannion 1:29:17 (2nd 55-59)
March 21,  Dust Bowl Marathon, Day 4, Lamar, CO
Kathy Moen 4:46:04 Tony Toledo 6:28:53

March 22, Dust Bowl Marathon, Day 5, Clayton, NM
Tony Toledo 6:36:48
April 6, Run The Gump 5K, Johnson City, TN
Brad Phelps 29:38

April 7,  Fools Five, 8K, Lewiston, MN
Ron Benjamin 35:05 Shari Hegland 37:58
Kristine Tibor 37:33 (1st 45-49) Dave Bange 38:50 (2nd 65-69)
April 13,  Firehouse 5K, Onalaska, WI
Jeff Woody 23:41 Brad Phelps 52:24
April 15, Boston Marathon, Boston, MA
Dan Buvid 2:49:24 Deb Markos 4:07:53
Jim Stenulson 3:33:47
Judy Schmidt Bombed out at 26 mi. Kristie Shappell Bombed out at 26 mi.
April 26,  Crazylegs Classic 8K, Madison, WI
Lisa LeClaire-Rhode 38:21 Brad Phelps 52:34
Mary Erickson 28:21
April 20, Trail Mix, 25K, Bloomington, MN
Jean Hougom 2:59:16
April 21, United Healthcare American Cancer Society 5K, Onalaska, WI
Jamie Mannion 18:23 (2nd Overall) Melissa Nevala 23:43 (2nd 40-44)
Bill Chase 21:38 (2nd 50-54) Emily Stumpner 25:04
Adam Stumpner 23:20
April 26,  Fleis Nightfall Frolic 5K, Onalaska, WI
Jim Stenulson 19:52 (3rd Overall) Brad Phelps 28:27
Brandon Stenulson 21:55 (1st 15-19)
April 27,  Avery's Wish 5K, La Crescent, MN
Thaddeus Peterson 18:39 (2nd Overall) Ron Benjamin 20:38 (3rd 50-59)
Jamie Mannion 19:24 (1st 50-59) Dave Bange 24:05 (1st 60-65)
Jim Stenulson 20:15 (2nd 50-59)
April 28, OKC Memorial Marathon, Oklahoma City, OK
Marathon
Alison Huppert 3:32:34 Tony Toledo 5:57:15
Half Marathon
Mike Mulroy 2:29:41
May 3, Running Time Trial, About 1.5 Miles, Grandads Bluff, La Crosse, WI
Scott Tyink 12:40 (1st 50+) Dave Bange 15:00
Sara Strassman 13:15 Cory Clark 15:27
Brian Arneson 13:29 (2nd 50+) Jamie O'Neill 18:38
Kim Lovejoy 14:20 Don Stoeckly 19:28
May 4, Grandads Half Marathon, La Crosse, WI
Half Marathon
Dan Buvid 1:17:43 (3rd Overall) Emily Stumpner 2:01:59
Jamie Mannion 1:26:53 (1st 55-59) Jeff Tooke 2:08:02
Jack Knutson-Stuhr 1:31:45 Joanne Nordeen 2:09:13
Ron Benjamin 1:34:56 Andy Nordeen 2:09:14
Tom Gibbons 1:41:38 (3rd 55-59) Cory Clark 2:09:44
Tom Harron 1:44:32 Clara Pasell 2:11:47 (3rd 55-59)
Dave Bange 1:50:42 (1st 65-69) Gretchen Benjamin 2:13:29
Kim Lovejoy 1:52:15 Shari Hegland 2:14:23 
Melissa Nevala 1:54:03 Maureen Kinney 2:15:16 (2nd 60-64)
Scott Nicol 1:54:16 Don Stoeckly 2:18:26
Adam Stumpner 1:55:25 Libby Winga 2:25:22
Andy Winga 1:55:25
5K
Jeff Boyle 19:01 (1st 55-59) Brad Phelps 27:39
Bill Chase 21:57 (1st 50-54) Dave Mocco 32:51
Nancy Winberg 23:51 (1st 55-59)
May 11, Ice Age Trail Runs, LaGrange, WI
50 Miles
David Schmidt 9:23:49 Angie Puent 11:25:00
Jim Stenulson 10:01:46 Andy Nordeen 11:25:00
Eric Van Osdol 10:13:13 Kurt Brown 11:35:16
50K
Ron Benjamin 5:27:40
May 11, Journeys Marathon, Eagle River, WI
Thaddeus Peterson 3:00:21 (3rd Overall)
May 11, Morrris Challenge 5K, Holmen, WI
Cody Teslow 21:28 (3rd 30-39) April Grimsled 25:29 (2nd 20-29)
Bill Chase 22:51 (1st 50-59) Brad Phelps 29:25
May 18,  Fargo Marathon,  Fargo, ND
Marathon
Shari Hegland 4:32:56
Half Marathon
Jamie Arendt 1:52:56 Lisa LeClaire-Rhode 1:53:37
May 19,  Green Bay Marathon, Green Bay, WI
Marathon
Scott Tyink 4:24:49
Half Marathon
Don Stoeckly 2:35:28

May 25, Madison Half Marathon, Madison, WI
Rob Smith 1:38:10 Ann Brice 2:07:06
Bill Haviland 1:46:09 (3rd 60-64) Bonnie Stubbendick 2:15:38
Keith Stubbendick 1:53:35
May 25, Brat Fest 5K, Madison, WI
Brad Phelps 30:06
May 26, Med City Marathon,  Rochester, Mn
Marathon
Kristine Tabor 3:56:33 Shari Hegland 4:24:56
Randi Serres 4:09:33
Half Marathon
Chris Erickson 1:24:56 (2d 30-39) Lisa Leclaire-Rhode 1:55:34
Ron Benjamin 1:36:35 Nicole Freeman 1:57:27
Mary Erickson 1:43:54  Kathy Moen 1:58:55 (3rd 60-69)
Deb Markos 1:51:20 (3rd 50-59) Karen Markwardt 2:04:12
Nancy Winberg 1:53:54 Rob Walensky 2:43:44
Laurie Enos 1:54:31
June 1, Chester Woods 10 Mile Trail Race, Chester, MN
Jamie Mannion 1:14:11 (2nd 50-59) Kristine Tibor 1:34:21
June 1, Sunburst Marathon, South Bend, IN
Eric Van Osdol 3:49:53

June 1 and 2,  Kettle Moraine 100 Miles, La Grange, WI
Jim Stenulson 27:16:34 Andy Nordeen 27:58:53

June 8, Sparta Stampede, Sparta, WI
5 Miles
Chris Erickson 31:22 (3rd Overall) Dave Bange 39:34 (1st 65+)
Jim Stenulson 33:02 (1st 55-59) Brad Phelps 50:01
Scott Tyink  33:03 (1st 50-54) Dave Rice 51:33 (2nd 65+)
Ron Benjamin 34:17 (2nd 50-54) Tony Toledo 54:12 (2nd 60-64)
Eric Van Osdol 35:16 (2nd 40-44)
2 Miles
Abe Wengel  9:27 (1st Overall) Mike Mulroy 16:32 (1st 65+)
Judy Schmidt 15:10 (1st 55-59)
June 15, Tortoise and Hare 5K, Rochester, MN
Brad Phelps 29:05

June 22,  Grandma's Marathon, Duluth, MN
Marathon
Ron Benjamin 3:24:07 Randi Serres 4:15:43
Jim Stenulson 3:24:26 Lisa Leclaire-Rhode 4:26:15
John Blanchar 3:41:32 Jean Hougom 4:35:28
Amy Tischler 3:43:57 Karen Markwardt 4:39:24
Eric Van Osdol 3:50:34 Greg Olson 4:39:25
Melissa Nevala 3:54:29 Teri Serres 5:09:42
Angie Puent 4:07:16
Half Marathon
Randi Gibson 1:34:15 Karen Gibson 2:01:15
Taylor Gibson 1:46:32 Curt Ruston 3:03:52


July 6,  Chileda Classic, La Crosse, WI
10K
Brandon Franta 39:27 Melissa Nevala 50:10
Thaddeus Peterson 40:42 Lisa Leclaire-Rhode 51:00 (3rd 45-49)
Jack Knudson-Stuhr 41:05 Shari Hegland 51:34 
Jamie Mannion 41:13 (2nd 55-59) Kathy Moen 51:45 (1st 60-64)
Scott Tyink 41:56 (1st 50-54) Nancy Winberg 52:36 (3rd 55-59)
Al McCormick 44:08 (3rd 50-54) Kris Rosacher 54:43
Ron Benjamin 44:10 (3rd 55-59) Ann Brice 55:01
Dan Wilhelm 44:43 Angie Smith 55:01
Kristine Brink 55:47
Brandon Stenulson 46:31 Jeff Tooke 57:09
Jim Stenulson 46:31 Jenny Roberge 57:48
Bill Haviland 47:26 (2nd 60-64) Mike Mulroy 57:59 (1st 70-79)
Amy Tischler 48:15 Gretchen Benjamin 1:02:49
Randi Serres 49:01 Teri Serres 1:10:08
5K
Justin Stakston 16:47 (1st Overall) Jackie Stakston 22:25 (3rd 35-39)
Chris Erickson 18:19 (1st 30-34) Dave Bange 23:59 (1st 65-69)
Tom Harron 20:46 (3rd 45-49) Dan Sprain 24:03
Lynnette Iverson 24:12 (3rd 40-44)
Connor Franta 20:51 April Grimsled 24:40 (2nd 25-29)
Randy Gibson 21:58  Jeannie Steingart 26:28 (3rd 45-49)
Deb Markos 22:12 (1st 50-54) Brad Phelps 29:23
Bill Chase 22:20 Dave Mocco 36:13
July 12, Wa Du Shuda 5K, New Lisbon, Wi
Brad Phelps 30:31
July 13, Dances With Dirt,  Devil's Lake, WI
Marathon
Kim Lovejoy 5:33:45 (1st 45-49) Laurie Enos 7:21:49*
Jeff Woody 6:04:56 (3rd 45-49) Deanna Verdon 7:21:50*
Jean Hougom 6:06:06 (3rd 45-49) * Ran 29 Miles
Half Marathon
Jim Stenulson 2:03:19 (1st 55-59) Kathy Moen 2:33:48 (1st 60-64)
Deb Markos 2:33:07 (2nd 50-54)
 
July 14,  Catfish Days, Trempealeau, WI
10K
Chris Erickson 38:44 (1st 30-39) Kristine Brink 48:21 (1st 3039)
Jim Stenulson 43:45 (1st 50-59) Cory Clark 1:00:00
5K
Brandon Stenulson 20:17 (1st 13-18) Tom Byerly 24:16 (1st 60-69)
Jerry Reuteler 21:29 (1st 50-59) April Grimsled 24:57 (1st 19-29)
Bill Chase 22:33 (2nd 50-59) Brad Phelps 31:43
August 10, Paavo Nurmi Mararthon, Hurley, WI
Rob Smith 3:22:10 (2nd 40-49) Bonnie Stubbendick 5:44:09
Ann Brice 4:38:55
August 10, Real Life 5K, Necedah, WI
Brad Phelps 28:50
August 17,  Holmen Kornfest 10K, Holmen, WI
Abe Wengel 32:40 (1st Overall) Bill Chase 47:46 (2nd 50-59)
Chris Erickson 38:45 (2nd 30-39) Shari Hegland 50:31 (3rd 40-49)
Jack Knudson-Stuhr 40:52 (3rd 30-39) Tom Byerly 51:46 (2nd 60+)
Eric Von Osdol 43:55 (3rd 40-49) Brad Phelps 63:34
Cody Teslow 45:08
August 17,  Madison Mini-Marathon, Half Marathon, Madison, WI
Mary Erickson 1:38:56 (3rd 45-49) Lisa LeClaire-Rhode 1:51:20
Jamie Arndt 1:45:35 Jeff Woody 1:59:57
August 24,  Gator Fest 5K, Leon, WI
Brad Phelps 31:21
August 31, Women Rock Half Marathon, St. Paul, MN
Deb Markos 1:45:22 (1st 50-54) Lynnette Iverson 1:48:40
August 31, Marquette Marathon, Marquette, MI
Shari Hegland 4:31:45
September 2,  End of Summer 5K, Bristol, TN
Brad Phelps 31:21
September 7,  Caston Fall Fest 5K, Cashton, WI
Brad Phelps 29:16
September 14, North Face Endurance Challenge, Eagle, WI
50K
Cody Teslow 5:08:22 Brandon Stenulson 5:41:24 (1st 19&Under)
John blanchar 5:09:12 (2nd 60-64) Jim Stenulson 5:51:24
Marathon
Libby Winga 5:42:06
September 14, Holmen Be Fit 5K, Holmen, WI
Brad Phelps 29:40
September 21,  La Crescent Applefest 5K, La Crescent, MN
Justin Stakston 17:26 (1st Overall) Amy Tischler 24:51 (2nd 40-49)
Chris Erickson 19:23 (2nd 30-39) Kathy Moen 25:57 (1st 60-69)
Jack Knudson-Stuhr 20:45 Sharti Hegland 26:27 (3rd 40-49)
Brandson Stenulson 21:24 (1st 15-19) Andrea Woody 48:38
Jim Stenulson 22:47 Megan Woody 48:51
Ron Benjamin 22:49 Jeff Woody 48:52
Jackie Stakston 23:41 (2nd 30-39)
September 22,  Fox Cities Marathon, Appleton, WI
Marathon
Emily Stumpner 4:23:04 Adam Stumpner 4:23:48
Half Marathon
Tom Harron 1:44:36
September 28,  Maple Leaf Walk Run, La Crosse, WI
Half Marathon
Chris Erickson 1:22:14 (3rd Overall) Shari Hegland 1:54:33
Alan Harris 1:24:39 (1st 45-49) Amy Tischler 1:54:47
Jamie Mannion 1:27:05 (1st 55-59) Dorothy Nicol 1:55:55 (2nd 60-64)
Eric Van Osdol 1:38:13 (1st 40-44) Tom Byerly 1:57:49 (1st 65-69)
Jim Stenulson 1:41:03 (2nd 55-59) Dan Wilhelm 1:59:33
Brandon Stenulson 1:43:37 Jenny Roberge 1:59:34
Jamie Arndt 1:44:59 (2nd 35-39) Deanna Verdon 2:04:36
Keith Stubbendick 1:45:44 Joe Johnson 2:06:21
Scott Nicol 1:49:12 Adriane Larson 2:06:25
Darick Bloom 1:49:53 Mike Mulroy 2:14:11 (3rd 65-69)
Kim Lovejoy 1:52:52 Gretchen Benjamin 2:14:11
Laurie Enos 1:53:01 Libby Winga 2:17:59
Jeff Woody 1:53:08 Bonnie Stubbendick 2:28:50
Kathy Moen 1:53:25 (1st 60-64) Dave Rice 2:34:57
Kristine Brink 1:54:19
5 Miles
Rob McGaff 32:27 (1st 45-49) Nancy Winberg 42:02
Jeff Boyle 32:32 (1st 55-59) Dan Sprain 43:44
Jack Knudson-Stuhr 33:49 (3rd 30-34) Andy Winga 44:50
Tom Gibbons 36:07 (2nd 55-59)
Jackie Stakston 36:55 (1st 35-39) Eden Winga 44:53 (3rd 14 & Under)
Deb Markos 38:04 (2nd 50-54) Jeff Tooke 45:02
Bill Chase 38:21 (2nd 50-54) Nate Cram 57:05
Bob Schmidt 39:00 (3rd 60-64) Ann Yehle 58:06
Kristie Shappell 41:12 (2nd 55-59) Don Stoeckly 1:15:26
Judy Schmidt 41:45 (3rd 55-59)
September 28,  Brewers Mini-Marathon (Half Marathon), Milwaukee, WI
Mary Erickson 1:39:57 Lisa Leclaire-Rhode 1:56:45
October 5, Remebering Theresa Williams 5K, Sparta, WI
Brad Phelps 29:01
October 6,  Twin Cities Marathon, Minneapolis, MN
Marathon
Cole Gibson 3:43:06 Naoko Aminaka 4:19:10
Bob Scmid 3:52:34 Kris Rosacker 4:23:43
Melissa Nevala 3:52:34 Nancy Winberg 4:25:59
Amy Tischler 3:53:48 Carrie Quick 4:56:26
Judy Schmidt 4:01:15 Karen Markwardt 5:12:40
JKristie Shappell 4:05:52 Larry Schmidt 5:17:46
10 Mile
Ron Benjamin 1:12:54 Kristine Tabot 1:13:52
October 6, Lakefront Marathon, Milwaukee, WI
Sam Tooke 4:05:23 Greg Tooke 4:44:02
Cami Haley 4:32:59 Ann Brice 4:45:32
October 6,  Portland Marathon, Portland, OR
Tony Toledo 5:47:54
October 12, St. Patrick 5K, Onalaska, WI
Chris Erickson 17:51 (1st Overall) Cody Teslow 20:50 (3rd 30-39)
Rob McGaff 19:08 (2nd Overall) Bill Chase 22:46 (1st 50-59)
Brandon Stenulson 20:24 (1st 19-29) Jeff Woody 23:47
Eric Van Osdol 20:27 (3rd 40-49) Brad Phelps 30:56
Darick Bloom 20:40 (2nd 30-39)
October 12, Hartford Marathon, Hartford, CT
Marathon
Alison Huppert 3:29:45 Maureen Kinney 5:04:53
Dave Bange 4:50:53
Half Marathon
Kathy Moen 1:53:46 (3rd 60-64)
October 12, Whistlestop Marathon, Ashland, WI
Tom Gibbons 3:40:14 Deanna Verdon 4:46:33
Laurie Enos 4:15:49
October 13,  Glacial Trail Run, Greenbush, WI
50 Miles
John Blanchar 10:57:24 (3rd 60+) Angie Puent 10:58:41 (2nd 40-49)
Jim Stenulson 10:58:41 (3rd 50-59)
50K
Andy Nordeen
October 13, Newport Marathon, Newport, Rhode Island
Marathon
Alison Huppert 3:45:00
Half Marathon
Kathy Moen 2:16:42
October 19, Run From The Cops 5K, Onalaska, WI
Brandon Stenulson 20:41`(1st 19 & Under) Brad Phelps 31:40
Troy Gudie 25:42
October 25, Monster Dash Half Marathon, Minneapolis, MN
Lynnette Iverson 2:05:06

October 26,  Great Pumpkin Chase 5K (Trail), La Crosse, wI
Jamie Mannion 19:39 (1st 50-59) Libby Winga 30:29
Jack Knudson-Stuhr 20:14 (3rd 30-39) Taryn Winga 31:29
April Grimsled 26:50 Andy Winga 31:35
Adam Stumpner 28:07 Don Stoeckly 32:32
Eden Winga 28:08 Brad Phelps 33:58
Emily Stumpner 28:33
November 3,  Rails To Trails, Norwalk, WI
Marathon
Chris Erickson 2:52:16 (3rd overall) Eric Van Osdol 3:52:36
Scott Tyink 3:31:03 Cody Teslow 4:09:55
Sam Tooke 4:27:18
Rob Smith 3:39:29 Dan Wilhelm 4:31:27
Maggie Fournier 3:39:32 (3rd 30-39) Jenny Roberge 4:31:29
Tom Harron 3:39:32 Jim Stenulson 4:48:51
Brian Arneson 3:47:26 Brandon Stenulson 4:48:52
John Blanchar 3:49:42 (2nd 60-69) Larry Kirch 5:01:06
Half Marathon
Adam Stumpner 1:53:17 Tom Austin 2:29:33
April Grimsled 1:56:06 Pam Starcher 2:35:05
Emily Stumpner 1:58:58 Pam Culver 2:35:05
Dave Rice 2:27:06
5K
Angie Smith 24:15 (1st 40-49)
November 3, New York City Marathon, New York City, NY
Deb Marcos 3:51:28 Lisa LeClaire-Rhode 5:!2:03
November 3, St. Louis Half Marathon, St. Louis, MO
Jamie Mannion 1:27:24 (1st 55-59)
November 3,  Hot Chocolate Run 15K, Chicago, IL
Laurie Enos 1:17:21 Deanna Verdon 1:24:15
November 9, RU Chicken Run, Arcadia, WI
2.3 Miles
Gaby Mannion 18:07 (1st 18 & Under)
7.8 Miles
Jamie Mannion 56:14 (1st 50-59) Keith Stubbendick 1:10:07
Ron Benjamin 1:04:40 (2nd 50-59) Bonnie Stubbendick 1:31:48
Kristine Tibor 1:06:08 (2n 40-49)
November 9,  BAE Veterans Day 5K, Kingsport, TN
Brad Phelps 32:17
November 23, UW-L Turkey Trot, 5K, La Crosse, WI
Jamie Mannion 19:14 (1st 55-59) Dorothy Nicol 24:49 (2nd 60-69)
Jeff Boyle 19:17 (1st 60--69) Lynnette Iverson 25:01
Scott Tyink 19:37 (2nd 50-54) Randi Serres 25:54
Will Tooke 20:10 Kristie Shappell 26:02 (2nd 55-59)
Mara Wiebke 20:51 (3rd 15-19) Mike Mulroy 26:51 (1st 70 & Up)
Darick Bloom 21:12 Cory Clark 26:53
Jerry Reuteler 21:46 Natalie Harron 27:01
Mary Erickson 22:44 (2nd 45-49) Tom Harron 27:02
Lisa LeClaire-Rhode 23:22 Brad Phelps 29:28
Rob Smith 23:36 Don Stoeckly 30:41
Angie Smith 23:36 Dave Rice 31:10
Keith Stubbendick 23:48 Greg Tooke 31:21
Scott Nicol 24:41 Sam Tooke 31:21
Shari Hegland 24:45 Steven Tooke 31:21
Nancy Winberg 24:47 (1st 55-59) Vincent Yooke 31:22
Kathy Moen 24:48 (1st 60-69)
November 27, Festival Turkey Trot, 5 Miles, La Crosse, WI
(Note: This race did not recognize age groups)
Darick Bloom 34:59 Lynnette Iverson 40:17
Mary Erickson 35:18 Mike Mulroy 42:05
Jackie Stakston 36:14 Libby Winga 45:58
Lisa LeClaire-Rhode 38:33 Larry Kirch 47:31
Dennis Houston 39:43 Eden winga 48:15
Melissa Nevala 39:49 Andy Winga 48:15
Kim Lovejoy 40:01
December 7, Jingle Bells Run,  Onalaska, WI
5 Mile
Jamie Mannion 32:06 (1st 50-59) Brad Phelps 51:44
Shari Hegland 43:24 (2nd 40-49)
5K
Troy Gudie 27:44 Dennis Houston 40:34
Des Houston 40:33
December 7,  McDowell Mountain Frenzy 50K, Fountain Hills, AZ
Angie Puent 5:59:27 Jonh Blanchar 5:59:27
December 8, Tucson Marathon, Tucson, AZ
Jim Stenulson 3:37:29 Jeff Woody 4:15:00
Eric Van Osdol 3:45:17 Jean Hougom 4:24:51
John Blanchar 4:09:57 Angie Puent 4:46:37