2014 Complete Race Results

Complete Race Results For 2014

January 4, YMCA Resolution Run, Onalaska, WI

5 Miles      
Jamie Mannion 31:18 (1st50-59) Kristie Shappell 43:36 (3rd 50-59)
Shari Hegland 43:23 (2nd 40-49) Brad Phelps 54:02 
Judy Schmidt 43:36 (2nd 50-59) Larry Schmidt 57:32 (2nd 60+)
5K      
Dennis Houston 38:23    
       
 
January 11&12,  The Goofy Challenge at the Disney Marathon, Orlando, FL
Half Marathon (Saturday)      
Alison Huppert 2:54:52 Soch Lor 2:54:58
Marathon (Sunday)      
Alison Huppert 6:33:12 Soch Lor 6:33:14
       
 
February 8, YMCA Heart Throb Run, Onalaska, WI
5 Miles      
Jamie Mannion 30:52 (1st 50-59) Kristie Shappell 46:19 (2nd 50-59)
Mara Wiebke 40:20 (1st 15-19) Judy Schmidt 46:22 (3rd 50-59)
Shari Hegland 42:06    
5K      
Anne Schmidt 29:15 Kes Houston 46:00 (13 & Under)
Brad Phelps 32:25 Dennis Houston 46:01
       
 
February 18-23,  Maple Leaf Marathons (6 Indoor Marathons in 6 Days), Goshen, IN
Eric Van Osdol      
February 18 4:50:59 (2nd Overall)    
February 19 4:54:37 (3rd Overall)    
February 20 4:29:22 (3rd Overall)    
February 21 4:28:18 (3rd Overall)    
February 22 4:17:03    
February 23 4:04:25    
       
 
April 5, Trailbreaker Marathon, Waukesha, WI
 
Rob Smith 3:50:16 Ann Brice 4:42:46
       
 
April 5, Incline to Nodine 50K, La Crescent, MN
 
Dave Schmidt 5:05 Jennifer Rolfing 5:43
John Blanchar 5:09 Andy Nordeen 5:46
Ron Benjamin 5:10 Jean Hougom 5:46
Kurt Brown 5:12 Scott Tyink 5:46
Eric Van Osdol 5:12 Brian Arneson 5:46
John Manier 5:22 Vicki Nelson 5:51
Angie Puent 5:43 Jim Stenulson 5:51
       
 
April 21, Boston Marathon, Boston, MA
Tad Peterson 3:06:30 Jim Stenulson 4:01:28
Tom Harron 3:23:45 Kristi Shappell 4:12:05
Alison Huppert 3:35:43 Judy Schmidt 4:29:21
Ron Benjamin 3:51:47    
       

April 25, River City Mile, La Crosse, WI

Chris Erickson 4:55 (1st Overall) Eric Van Osdol 6:01 (2nd 40-49)
Travis Pernsteiner 5:10 (2nd Overall) Anne Schmidt 8:49
David Schmidt 5:30 (3rd Overall)    
       
 
April 25, Fleis Nightfall Frolic 5K, Onalaska, WI
Eric Pueschner 19:52 (2nd 40-49) Brad Phelps 29:58 (3rd 50-59)
Randi Serres 22:14 (1st 30-39) Stacy Suchla 32:57
       
 
April 26, Pine Line Marathon, Medford, WI
Rob Smith 3:41:22 Darick Bloom 4:38:18
Dennis Houston 4:38:17    
       
 
April 26, Christie Clinic Illinois Marathon, Champagne, IL
Shari Hegland 4:08:15    
       
 
April 26, Crazyleg Classic, 8K, Madison, WI
Laurie Enos 39:30 Brad Phelps  
       
 
April 27, Hula Hustle 5K, Onalaska, WI
Jamie Mannion 18:30 (1st Overall)    
       
 
May 2-3, Festival Foods Grandad Running Events, La Crosse, WI
 1.5 Mile Time Trial       
Travis Pernsteiner 10:20 (1st Overall) Cory Clark 15:07
Half Marathon      
Jamie Mannion 1:30:08 (1st 55-59) Mike Mulroy 2:06:08 (1st 70-74)
Scott Tyink 1:31:10 (1st 50-54) Libby Winga 2:06:44
Andy Winga 1:42:42 Cory Clark 2:07:13
Chris Erickson 1:43:52 Troy Gudie 2:09:01
James Murray 1:48:19 Jeff Tooke 2:12:34 (2nd 65-69)
Randi Serres 1:52:07 Andy Nordeen 2:13:51
Kathy Moen 1:53:53 (1st 60-64) Jennifer Rolfing 2:14:41
Scott Nicol 1:59:27 (1st 60-64) Gretchen Benjamin 2:18:45
Dorothy Nicol 2:03:23 (2nd 60-64) Stacy Suchla 2:31:53
Samya Thangaraj 2:03:32 Rob Walensky 2:41:21
Teri Serres 2:04:32 Dave Rice 2:49:28
Melissa Nevala 2:04:56    
5K      
Jeff Boyle 17:53 (1st 60-64) Monica Bodoh 21:37 (2nd 40-44)
Darick Bloom 19:17 (2nd 30-34) Nancy Winberg 23:07 (1st 55-59)
Jerry Reuteler 19;48 (2nd 55-59)    
       
 
May 3, Wilton 5K, Wilton, WI
Brad Phelps 29:11    
       

May 4, Eau Claire Marathon, Eau Claire, WI
Marathon      
Rob Smith 3:42:40 Deanna Verdon 4:40:23
Laurie Enos 4:40:23    
Half Marathon      
Nancy Winberg 1:57:43 Angie Smith 2:02:26
       
 
May 4, Avenue of the Giants Marathon, Weott, CA
Keith Stubbendick 4:07:02 Bonnie Stubbendick 4:48:12
       
May 10, Morris Challenge 5K, Holmen, WI
April Grimsled 26:33 (1st 20-29)    
       
 
May 10, Ice Age Trail 50, Kettle Morain, WI
50 Miles      
Jim Stenulson 10:31:32 Andy Nordeen 11:26:33
David Schmidt 10:31:32 Angie Puent 11:39:02
Curt Brown 10:55:20    
50K      
Ron Benjamin 5:52:47    
       
 
May 10, Journeys Marathon, Eagle River, WI
Jeff Woody 4:44:53    
       
 
May 17, Cellcom Green Bay Marathon, Green Bay, WI
Theresa Riley 6:05:37    
       
 
May 17, Syttende Mai 5K, Westby, WI
Brad Phelps 32:14    
       
 
May 24, Barre Shuffle 5K, Barre Mills, WI
Brad Phelps 30:21    
       
 
May 25, Blossom Time Run, 5.25 Miles, Chagrin, OH
Sergei Komissarov 41:!2 Sloan Komissarov 50:07
       
 
May 31, Tomah Area Cancer Support 5K, Tomah, WI
Darick Bloom 3rd Overall Brad Phelps 33:14
       
 
May 31, June Dairy Days, 5K, West Salem, WI
Brad Phelps 30:14    
       

June 6-7, Kettle 100 Mile Endurance Run, La Grange, WI

David Schmidt 20:44:30 Jennifer Rolfing 26:41:18
Jim Stenulson 26:41:18    
       
 
June 7, Sparta Stampede, Sparta, WI
5 Mile      
Chris Erickson 29:25 (1st Overall) Dave Rice 53:01 (1st 60+)
Anne Schmidt 46:39 Brad Phelps 53:43
2 Mile      
Darick Bloom 12:59 (1st 30-340 Judy Schmidt 15:51 (1st 50-59)
       
 
June 7, Chester Woods 50K Trail Race, Rochester, MN
Laurie Enos 6:21:00 Deanna Verdon 7:14:31
Shari Hegland 6:27:33 Troy Gudie 7:14:31
June 21, Grandma's Marathon, Duluth, MN
Jim Stenulson 3:33:14 Deanna Verdon 4:37:55
Ron Benjamin 3:35:01 Lynette Iverson 4:40:06
Eric Van Osdol 3:35:26 Kristie Shappell 4:58:18
John Blanchar 3:38:59 Judy Schmidt 5:15:47
Kristine Tibor 3:41:33 Bethany Schmidt 5:15:47
Laurie Enos 3:55:44 David Schmidt 5:15:47
Kurt Brown 3:57:05 Larry Kirch 5:18:28
Darick Bloom 4:10:52 Greg Olson 5:22:58
Dennis Houston 4:11:42 Larry Schmidt 6:22:57
Kris Rosacker 4:16:55 Randy Krainock 6:22:58
Angie Puent 4:31:05    
       
 
July 5, Puzzled Run, La Crosse, WI
10K      
Chris Erickson 36:07 (3rd Overall) Jim Stenulson 43:47 (1st 55-59)
Al McCormick 43:18 (2ns 50-54) Tom Gibbons 45:37 (3rd 55-59)
5K      
Darick Bloom 20:53 (2nd 30-34)    
       
 
July 6, Mad Marathon, Waitsville, VT
Tony Toledo 6:23:14 (3rd 65-69)    
       
 
July 12, Dances With Dirt, Baraboo, WI
50K      
John Blanchar 5:54:34 (1st 60-64) Deanna Verdon 9:41:57
Jennifer Rolfing 5:55:27 (2nd 25-29) Laurie Enos 9:47:15
Jim Stenulson 6:15:02  (2nd 55-59)    
Marathon      
Kim Lovejoy 5:26:08 (1st 45-49) Andy Nordeen 5:55:28 (3rd 55-59)
Angie Puent 5:35:06 (1st 40-44) Jean Hougom 6:10:56 (1st 50-54)
Half Marathon      
Randi Serres 2:22:46 Ann Brice 3:09:23
       
 
July 19, Karner Blue Half Marathon, Black River Falls, WI
Thaddeus Peterson 1:29:40 (3rd Overall)    
       
 
July 20, Rock'n'Roll Half Marathon, Chicago, IL
Kathy Moen 2:00:13    
       
 
August 16, Paavo Nurmi Marathon, Hurley, WI
Rob Smith 3:49:01 Ann Brice 4:38:32 (3rd 40-49)
Jim Stenulson 3:53:51 (3rd 55-59)    
       
 
August 16, Holmen Kornfest, Holmen, WI
10K      
Chris Erickson 37:06 (2nd Overall) Rob McGaff 41:11 (2nd 40-49)
2 Miles      
Jerry Reuteler 13:48 (2nd 50-59) Tom Harron 17:40
Natalie Harron 17:30    
       

August 23, St. Paul Urban Trail Marathon, St. Paul, MN

Bonnie Stubbendick 5:29:54 (2nd 50-59)    
       

August 30, Minocqua No Frills Marathon, Minocqua, WI

Ron Benjamin 3:40:25 (3rd 50-59) Kristine Tibor 3:45:49 (1st 40-49)
       
 
September 6, Apple Dumpling Days Races, Elroy, WI
Marathon      
Laurie Enos 4:09:15 (3rd 40-49)    
Half Marathon      
Kathy Moen 1:55:48 (1sst 60+) Bonnie Stubbendick 2:01:43
Naoko Aminaka 1:55:44    
       

September 6, Lapham Peak InStep Trail Marathon, Delafield, WI

John Blanchar 4:17:17 (1st 60+) Jean Hougom 5:19:55 (1st 50-54)
Kim Lovejoy 5:00:13 (ist 45-49)    
       

September 6-7, Superior Trail Races, Lutsen, MN

100 Miles      
Kurt Brown 35:25:30    
50 Miles      
Angie Puent 14:53:56 John Manier 15:54:06
Jim Stenulson 15:13:09    

September 13, North Face Endurance Challenge Trail Marathon, Eagle WI

Libby Winga 6:44:16    
       

September 20, Goosebumps 6-hour Run, La Crosse, WI

Jennifer Rolfing 35.65 Miles Troy Gudie 20.35 Mi
Eric Van Osdol 35.65 Mi Shari Hegland 20.35 Mi
John Blanchar 33.3 Mi Kurt Brown 18.50 Mi
Angie Puent 31.70 Mi Mary Erickson 16.65 Mi
John Manier 30.10 Mi Deanna Verdon 16.65 Mi
Tom Gibbons 29.6 Mi Deb Markos 16.50 Mi
Jean Hougom 27.75 Mi Lisa Leclaire-Rhode 12.95 Mi
JimStenulson 25.9 Mi Andy Nordeen 11.10 Mi
Laurie Enos 22.20 Mi Don Stoeckly 1.85 Mi

September 27, Maple Leaf Road Races, La Crosse, WI

Half Marathon      
Tom Harron 1:32:10 (2nd 45-49) Kathy Moen 1:52:50 (1st 60-64)
Jim Stenulson 1:33:31 (1st 55-59) Cory Clark 1:59:02
Al McCormick 1:34:44 (3rd 50-54) Jeff Tooke 2:01:42 (2nd 65-69)
Ron Benjamin 1:35:39 (3rd 55-59) Anne Schmidt 2:03:25
Cody Teslow 1:38:05 Bonnie Stubbendick 2:03:40 (3rd 55-59)
John Manier 1:38:22 Jenny Roberge 2:07:09
Lila Plavansky 1:41:21 Mike Mulroy 2:07:41 (1st 70+)
Dan Wilhelm 1:42:05 (3rd 60-64) Libby Winga 2:12:18
Tom Gibbons 1:43:27 Stacy Suchla 2:28:57
Randi Serres 1:44:54    
5 Miles      
Brian Dahl 33:22  Dorothy Nicol 41:31 (1st 60-64)
Darick Bloom 35:53 (3rd 30-34) Dan Sprain  50:06 
Scott Nicol 40:10 (3rd 60-64)  Gretchen Benjamin  51:13 
Lisa LeClaire-Rhode  40:22  Brad Phelps  54:27 
Judy Schmidt  40:35 (2nd 55-59)    

September 27, Driftless Trail Marathon, Hillsboro, WI

 John Blanchar  4:54:36 (4th Overall)  Eric Van Osdol  4:54:36 (4th Overall)

September 20, Applefest Scenic 5K, La Crescent, MN

Chris Erickson 18:13 (1st Overall) Bonnie Stubbendick 27:51
Jim Stenulson 22:08 (1st 50-59) Rob Walensky 35:38
Randi Serres 25:47 Andy Norden 56:47

Teri Serres

27:42    

October 4, Twin Cities Marathon, Minneapolis, MN

Brian Dahl 3:16:48 Nancy Winberg 4:25:22
Andy Winga 3:38:33 Naoko Aminaka 4:26:48
Laurie Enos 4:05:07 Amy Tischler 4:26:49
Kristie Shappell 4:10:47 Deanna Verdon 4:36:49
Melissa Nevala 4:13:23    
 
October 4, Lakefront Marathon, Milwaukee, WI
Chris Erickson 2:44:08 Mary Erickson 4:05:08
Randi Serres 3:53:00 Ann Brice 4:23 

October 11, St. Patrick's 5K, Onalaska, WI
Darick Bloom 20:43 (2nd 30-39) Bill Chase 22:22 1st 50-59)

October 11, Whistlestop Marathon, Ashland, WI

Marathon      
Tom Gibbons 3:39:12    
Half Marathon      
Judy Schmidt 1:51:33 Randy Krainock 3:15:17
Kristie Shappell 1:56:54 Larry Schmidt 3:15:17

October 11, 6-Hour Shuffle, Elmo Lake, MN

John Blanchar 35.15 Mi (3rd Overall) Eric Van Osdol 33.70 Mi
Jim Stenulson 34.15 Mi Angie Puent 29.8 Mi (2nd Overall)

October 11, Night Owl 5K, Lake Elmo, MM

Jim Stenulson 27:34 Isaac Puent 37:32
John Blanchar 29:17 Angie Puent 37:40

October 12, Glacial Trails 50 Miles, Greenbush, WI

Jennifer Rolfing 9:36:53 (1st Overall) Kurt Brown 10:10:59

October 18, Run From The Cops 5K, Onalaska, WI

5 Miles      
Tom Harron 32:09 (2nd 40-49) Stacy Suchla 55:56
Teri Serres 43:03    
5K      
Jim Stenulson 21:00 (1st 50-59) Lisa LeClaire-Rhode 23:30 (1st 40-49)
Brandon Stenulson 21:07 (2nd 20-29) Don Stoeckly 36:04 (2nd 60+)

November 1, Indianapolis Monumental Marathon, Indianapolis, IN

Eric Van Osdol 3:34:40    

November 2, Rails to Trails, Norwalk, WI

Marathon      
Thaddeus Peterson 3:22:07 (1st 30-39) John Blanchar 3:46:32 (1st 60-69)
Jim Stenulson  3:37:09 April Grimsled 4:11:04
Half Marathon      
Ron Benjamin 1:39:45 Mike Mulroy 2:12:02 (2nd 70-79)
Kristine Tabor 1:44:35 (3rd 40-49) Andy Nordeen 2:12:24
Cory Clark 2:11:13 Gretchen Benjamin 2:20:01

November 8, R U Chicken Trail Runs, Arcadia, WI

7.8 Miles      
Jim Stenulson 1:04:29 Kristine Tabor 1:07:47
Ron Benjamin 1:07:23 Bonnie Stubbendick 1:21:03
2.3 Miles      
Kevin Hegland 31:45 Shari Hegland 31:46

November 9, Madison Marathon, Madison, WI

Marathon      
Lila Planavsky 3:42:57 Darick Bloom 4:20:42
Keith Stubbendick 4:03:00 James Murray 4:42:35
Half Marathon      
Travis Pernsteiner 1:17:35 (1st 25-29) Lisa Leclaire-Rhode 2:03:15

November 9, Hot Chocolate 15K, Chicago, IL

Laurie Enos 1:32:55 Deanna Verdon 1:32:56
Kathy Moen 1:32:56 Karen Olson  1:33:00
Kristie Shappell 1:32:56    

November 22, UW-L Turkey Trot 5K, La Crosse, WI

Chris Erickson 17:23 (1st 30-34) Mike Mulroy 27:17 (1st 70 & Over)
Brian Dahl 18:46 (1st 25-29) Bonnie Stubbendick 27:27 (3rd 55=59)
Darick Bloom 20:47 Tom Gibbons 28:41
Jim Stenulson 20:56 (1st 55-59) Joni Heath 30:37
    Robert Rusch 30:37 (1st 70+)
Brandon Stenulson 22:34 Stacy Suchla 32:13
Scott Nicol 23:45 (3rd 65-69) Brad Phelps 33:01
Keith Stubbendick 24:08 Randy Krainock 33:14
Naoko Aminaka 24:35 Kristie Shappell 33:17
Tom Harron 24:35 Don Stoeckly 33:19
Ethan Prueschner 24:54 Sam Tooke 34:08
    Kevin Hegland 35:23
    Shari Hegland 35:24
Eric Prueschner 24:54 Finnian Clark 37:53
Dorothy Nicol 24:56 (1st 60-64) Cory Clark 37:53
Natalie Harron 25:06 Theresa Riley 48:43
Lynnette Iverson 25:17 McKenna Verdon 49:22
Ralph Heath 25:35 Deanna Verdon 49:23
Jeannie Steingart 26:08    

November 27, Festival Turkey Trot 5 Miles, La Crosse, WI

Justin Stakston 27:33 (1st Age 36) Eden Winga 44:12 (2nd Age 12)
Gene McCurdy 33:02 (2nd Age 37) Dennis Houston 47:30
Andy Winga 35:00 (2nd Age 55) Stacy Suchla 50:52
Ron Benjamin 35:17 (1st Age 56) Taryn Winga 51:08 (3rd Age 9)
Kristine Tibor 35:22 (1st Age 49) Libby Winga 51:10
Naoko Aminaka 40:11 Nancy Winga 1:09:24 (2nd Age 57)
Lynnette Iverson 40:14 (1st Age 44)    

December 6, Jingle Bells Run, Onalaska, WI

5 Miles      
Chris Erickson 28:20 (1st Overall) Kristie Shappell 41:58 (3rd 50-59)
Eric Pueschner 33:58 (3rd 40-49) Cory Clark 45:18
Tom Harron 34:51 Jenny Roberge 45:28
James Murray 37:22 Stacy Suchla 54:15
Laurie Enos 37:54 (3rd 40-49) Randy Krainock 56:01
Scott Nicol 38:34 (3rd 60+) Larry Schmidt 56:03
Dorothy Nicol 40:16 (1st 60+)    
5K      
Justin Stakston 17:30 (1st Overall) Natalie Harron 33:15
Troy Gudie 26:17 Kevin Hegland 35:02
Anne schmidt 27:53 Shari Hegland 35:03
Brad Phelps 32:14 Emily Stumpner 47:46

December 13, Rotary Lights Ugly Sweater 5K, La Crosse, WI

Mary Erickson 21:26 (1st 50-59) Lynn Gaustad 33:20