2017 Complete Race Results

Complete Race Results for 2017

 

January 7, YMCA New Year's Resolution Run

5 Mile      
Jake Hegge 28:59 (1st Overall) Judy Schmidt 47:19 (1st 60+)
Jamie Mannion 33:18 (1st 50-59) Anne Schmidt 47:24
Brian Dahl 33:42 (2nd 30-39) Ann Gibbons 47:37 (2nd 60+)
Sloan Komissarov 41:19    
5K      
Aaron Puent 21:19 Kevin Hegland 32:59
Lila Planavsky 21:27 (1st Overall) Shari Hegland 32:59
Jerry Reuteler 21:36 (1st 50-59) Stacy Suchla 33:48
RJ Miller 22:33    

January 14, Pacifica Foothills 30K Trail Run, San Rafael, CA

John Blanchar 3:27:43 (1st 60-69) Kurt Brown 3:51:10
Jim Stenulson 3:46:55 Jean Hougom 4:22:45 (2nd 50-59)
Angie Puent 3:46:55 (2nd 40-49)    

February 11, YMCA Heartthrob Run, Onalaska, WI

5 Mile      
Brian Dahl 33:03  Sloan Komisarov 42:49
Tom Harron 36:41 Anne Schmidt 46:21
Mary Erickson 37:26 (2nd 50-59)    
5K      
Lila Planavsky 20:38 (1st 30-39) Kevin Hegland 30:50
Jerry Reuteler 21:28 Shari Hegland 30:54
Aaron Puent 21:44 Stacy Suchla 34:37
RJ Miller 24:33    

April 1, Trail Breaker Marathon, Waukesha, WI

Rob Smith 4:12:!4 (1st 50-54) Ann Brice 5:42:43 
Tony Toledo 5:24:28 (3rd 60-64)    

April 8, GO! St. Louis Marathon, St. Louis, MO

Jamie Mannion 3:27:16 (1st 55-59)    

April 15, Incline to Nodine 50K, La Crescent, MN

Lila Planavsky 5:19 Jim Stenulson 5:51
John Blanchar 5:26 Angie Puent 5:51
Kurt Brown 5:36 Jean Hougom 5:51

April 17, Boston Marathon, Boston, MA

Mary Erickson 4:05:03 Kristie Shappell 4:44:33

April 22, Pine Line Marathon, Medford, WI

Tad Peterson 3:16:18 (1st Overall) Rob Smith 3:50:48 (3rd Overall)

April 30, Big Sur International Marathon, Big Sur, CA

Laurie Enos 4:56:45 Linda Miller 5:45:24
RJ Miller 5:45:19 Deanna Verdon 5:56:45

May 5 & 6, Fesrtival Foods Running Events, La Crosse, wI

1.5 Mile, Grandad Bluff Challenge      
Abe Wengel 9:14 James Murray 14:42
5K      
Darick Bloom 20:49 (1st 35-39) Bob Rusch 30:14
Tom Byerly 24:31 (1st 70+)    
Half Marathon      
Abe Wengel 1:12:28 (2nd Overall) Jean Hougom 2:04:54
Brian Dahl 1:45:30 Eric (Pacer) VanOsdol 2:14:20
Kim Lovejoy 1:48:37 (1st 50-54) Andy Nordeen 2:16:54
Teri Serres Walensky 1:48:44 Joanna Nordeen 2:16:55
Randi Pueschner 1:57:11 Clara Pasell 2:20:53
Paul Fuchsel 1:57:12 (2nd 60-64) Rob Walensky 3:05:51
Bonnie stubbendick 2:00:48    

May 7, Eau Claire Marathon. Eau Claire, WI

Marathon      
Rob Smith 4:13:32 Darick Bloom 5:13:43
Cory Clark 5:13:43    
Half Marathon      
Tom Gibbons 2:18:05 Stacy Suchla 3:12:50
Ann Gibbons 2:15:06    

May 7, Ice Age 50, Kettle Morain, WI

50 Miles      
David Schmidt 8:19:42 Angie Puent 11:46:19
Kurt Brown 11:00:49 Jim Stenulson 11:46:20
Cody Teslow 11:28:48    
Half-Marathon      
Kristine Tibor 2:05:58 (1st 50-54) Ron Benjamin 2:39:33

May 20, River To Ridge Trail Run, 5 Miles, La Crosse, WI

Thaddeus Peterson 33:54 (2nd Overall) James Murray 48:47
Emma Carter 41:31 (1st Overall)    

May 21, Green Bay Marathon, Green Bay, WI

Marathon      
Lila Planavsky 3:31:23 Bonnie Stubbendick 4:29:26
Rob Smith 3:48:23 Jean Hougom 4:37:39
Naoko Aminaka 4:09:07 Theresa Riley 5:57:17
Half Marathon      
Angie Smith 1:46:53 Mike Mulroy 2:36:09 (1st 75-79)

May 28, Med City Marathon, Rochester, MN

Marathon      
Jake Hegge 3:04:58    
Half Marathon      
Tony Toledo 2:10:59     

May 28, Calgary Marathon, Calgary, Canada

Marathon      
Kristi Shappell 4:19:56 (2nd 60-64) Judy Schmidt 5:09:12

June 3, Run For Their Lives 5K, Wausau, WI

Tad Petersen 18:11 (2nd Overall)    

June 3-4, Ice Age Trail 100, Lagrange, WI

100 Miles      
Jim Stenulson 29:15:11 (2nd 60+) Rob Smith 29:15:49
100K      
Any Nordeen 16:27:11    
38 Miles Night Run      
David Schmidt 8:58:05    

June 10, Sparta Stampede, Sparta, WI

5 Mile      
Christi Wengel 34:01 (ist Overall) Jeff Tooke 49:11
Jim Stenulson 35:18 (1st 60-64) Bob Rusch 53:12
Tony Toledo 47:22 (3rd 65+) Dave Rice 1:05:22
2 Mile      
Abe Wengel 18:55 (3rd 30-34) Judy Schmidt 17:34 (1st 60-64)
Daarick Bloom 13:38 (1st 45-39) Anne Schmidt 27:39

June 11, Garden of the Gods, Boulder, CO

10 Miles      
Bonnie Stubbendick 1:44:52    
10K      
Keith Stubbendick 1:00:04 (1st 60-64)    

June 17, Grandma's Marathon, Duluth, MN

Marathon      
Thaddeus Peterson 3:00:44 Paul Fuchsel 4:16:23
Brian Dahl 3:35:06 Angie Puent 4:19:48
Jim Stenulson 3:35:18 Tony Toledo 4:45:29
Andy Nordeen 4:07:45    
Half Marathon      
Tayloe Gibson 1:32:22 Mara Wiebke 1:48:40
Randy Gibson 1:42:23 Julie Wiebke 1:55:14

July 1, The Firecracker Races, La Crosse, wI

Firecracker 4 Mile      
Taylor Gibson 24:05 (2nd Overall) Leonard Pitt 29:59
Scott Tyink 24:41 (1st 50-54) Bonnie Stubbendick 32:21
Jamie Mannion 24:50 (1st 55-59) Darick Bloom 33:57
Randy Gibson 25:01 (2nd 55-59) Cory Clark 33:57
Jamie Dahl 26:39 (2nd 45-49 Tanya Pitt 35:35
Angie Smith 28:05 1st 50-54() Michelle Pitt 36:03
Jim Stenulson 29:40 (2nd 60-64) Bob Rusch 36:43
Will Pitt 29:40 Stacy Suchla 41:48
Liberty 1 Mile      
Leonard Pitt 6:40 Bonnie Stubbendick 7:56
Will Pitt 7:16 Michelle Pitt 8:24
Tanya Pitt 7:30    

July 8, Mad Half Marathon, Wakefield, VT

Sara Strassman 1:47:06 (1st Overall)    

July 8, Dances With Dirt 50K, Devil's Lake, WI

Margaret Ho 5:03:07 (3rd Overall) Jim Stenulson 6:25:57 (1st 60-64)
Lila Planavsky 5:05:01 (1st 35-39) Angie Puent 6:25:57 (1st (45-49)
John Blanchar 6:25:57 (1st 65-69) Andy Nordeen 6:47:52 (2nd 55-590

July 29, Voageur 50 Mile Trail Ultra, North Shore Lake Superior

Jake Hegge 7:08:45 (2nd Overall) Lila Planavsky 9:19:37
Margaret Ho 8:41:51 (2nd Overall) Brian Dahl 10:16:13

August 12, Paavo Nurmi, Hurley, WI

Marathon      
Rob Smith 4:12:!9 (3rd 50-54) Tony Toledo 4:58:48
Half Marathon      
Mike Mulroy 2:24:28 (3rd 70+)    

August 19, Leadville 100 Mile Run, Leadville, CO

Andy Nordeen 29:28:28    

September 10, R U Chicken 7.8 Mile Trail Run, Arcadia, WI

Jamie Mannion 1:01:02 (2nd Overall) Eric Pueschner 1:16:18
Ruben Anderson 1:09:52 (2nd 40-49) Ron Benjamin 1:21:52

September 16, Mini-Donut Half Marathon, Onalaska, WI

Tony Toledo 2:!5:45 (3rd 60+)    

September 16, Applefest Scenic 5K, La Crescent, MN

Ruben Anderson 22:50 (1st 40-49) Bonnie Stubendick 28:09 (2nd 50-59)

September 30, Maple Leaf Races, La Crosse, WI

Half Marathon      
Adan Rivas 1:31:06 Nancy Winberg 2:03:42
Randy Gibson 1:37:53 (2nd 55-59) Kathy Moen 2:04:53 (2nd 60-64)
Jim Stenulson 1:38:21 (1st 60-64) Ann Gibbons 2:14:21 (3rd 60-64)
Ruben Anderson 1:39:17 Len Pitt 2:14:45
Lila Planavsky 1:39:53 (3rd 35-39) Eric Van Osdol (pacer) 2:14:45
Kristine Tibor 1:54:09 (3rd 50-54) Mike Mulroy 2:22:51
Bonnie Stubbendick 1:58:13 (1st 60-64) Maureen Kinney 2:29:17 (2nd 65+)
Laurie Enos 1:59:06 Gretchen Benjamin 2:29:35
5 Miles      
Darick Bloom 35:58 (2nd 35-39) Ron Benjamin 41:47
Keith Stubbendick  40:54    

October 1, Twin Cities Marathon, Minneapolis, MN

Brian Dahl 3:25:09 Cory Clark 5:32:03
Kristie Shappell 4:07:27 Tony Toledo 5:50:34
Darick bloom 5:32:03    

October 8, Rails to Trails, Norwalk, WI

Marathon      
Jim Stenulson 3:48:45 (1st 60-69)    
Half Marathon      
Andy Nordeen 2:01:14 Joanne Nordeen 2:25:11
Jenny Roberge 2:23:20    
5K      
Keith Stubbendick 24:11 (1st 60-69)    

October 14, Sparta Half Marathon, Sparta, WI

Adan Rivas 1:33:44 (2nd Overall) Teri Serres Walensky 1:43:17 (1st Overall0
Jim Stenulson 1:42:38    

October 14, Whistlestop Half Marathon, Ashland, WI

Judy Schmidt 2:07:40 Larry Schmidt 3:25:00
Kristie Shappell 2:07:40 Randy Krainock 3:25:00

October 29, Hixon 50, La Crosse, WI

50K      
Tad Petersen 4:42:07 (3rd Under 40) Angie Puent 6:58:25
David Schmidt 4:51:56 John Blanchar 6:58:26
Brian Dahl 5:08:51 Jim Stenulson 6:58:26
Lila Planavsky 5:32:34 (2nd Overall) Jean Hougom 7:20:28
Cody Teslow 6:04:07 Dennis Houston 8:31:18
Adan Rivas 6:14:51 Len Pitt 8:31:28
Emma Carter 6:20:54 Michelle Pitt 9:03:33
25K      
Margaret Ho 1:59:34 (1st Overall) RJ Miller 3:18:16
Jamie Mannion 2:18:46 (1st 50+) Andy Winga 3:25:56
Brian Arneson 2:35:04 Judy Schmidt 3:28:09
Sergey Komissarov 2:39:11 Laurie Enos 3:28:14
Kim Lovejoy 3:00:42 Troy Gudie 3:32:54
Andy Nordeen 3:04:32 Bonnie Stubbendick 3:53:30
Randi Pueschner 3:04:58 Libby Winga 4:06:17
Deb Kollross 3:12:24 Theresa Riley 5:05:17
Kristine Tabor 3:15:51    

November 12, Athens Marathon, Athens, Greece

Kathy Moen 5:12:05 Maureen Kinney 5:45:44
Dave Bange 5:39:53    

November 12, Madison Marathon, Madison, WI

Marathon      
Rob Smith 3:50:59 Darick Bloom 4:59:22
Half Marathon      
Margaret Ho 1:22:39 (3rd 25-29) Theresa Riley 2:47:42 (1st 70+)

November 18, UW-L Turkey Trot 5K, La Crosse, WI

Aaron Puent 19:36 Kevin Hegland 27:47
Jamie Mannion 20:15 (1st 60-64) Ruben Anderson 27:48
JJim Stenulson 22:01 (2nd 60-64) Bonnie Stubbendick 27:49 (3rd 6064)
Darick Bloom 22:07 Shari Hegland 28:11
Jerry Reuteler 22:58 (3rd 60-64) Ann Gibbons 28:18
Angie Smith 23:00 (2nd 50-54) Jil Karr 28:59
Tom Gibbons 23:24 Bob Rusch 30:06
Keith Stubbendick 25:37 Cory Clark 34:57
Nancy Winberg 26:26 (1st 60-64) Anne Schmidt 36:02
Naoko Aminaka 27:28 Theresa Riley 38:27 (1st 70+)

November 20, Festival Foods Turkey Trot 5 Miles, Onalaska, WI

Aaron Puent 32:46 Eden Winga 45:30
Ruben Anderson 33:37  Rebecca Karr 45:39
Jamie Mannion 37:01 (1st 60-64) Aliason Karr 45:40
Len Pitt 40:08 Jil Karr 46:01
Nathan Karr 41:49 (2nd Under 13) Naoko Aminaka 46:38
Kristine Tabor 42:00 Stacy Suchla 49:11
Andy Winga 42:22 Tonya Pitt 49:53
Taryn Winga 42:22 Michell Pitt 49:53
Kathy Moen 43:14 (3rd 60-64) Libby Winga 51:35
Jenny Roberge 44:43 Casey Anderson 55:03

December 2, YMCA Jingle Bells Run, Onalaska, WI

5 Miles      
Jake Hegge 27:54 (1st Overall) Dan Wilhelm 41:12
Chris Erickson 30:40 (2nd 30-39) Dorothy Nichol 41:21 (1st 60+)
Brian Dahl 30:58 (3rd 30-39) Sloan Komisarov 42:25
Jamie Mannion 33:42 (1st 60+) Judy Schmidt 45:16 (2nd 60+)
Sergey Komisarov 33:58 (2nd 40-49) Jilayn Karr 47:57
Josh Wolcott 34:32  Randy Krainock 1:09:31
Lila Planavsky 36:13 (3rd 30-39) Larry Schmidt 1:09:39
Laurie Enos 41:02    
5K      
Aaron Puent 19:39 (2nd 15-19) Shari Hegland  29:13
Jerry Reuteler 22:21 (1st 60+) Kes Houston 41:09
RJ Miller 22:45 (2nd 50-59) Torin Houston 41:18
Scott Nichol 25:31 (3rd 60+) Dennis Houston 41:19
Kevin Hegland 27:46